Username:
Password: or Register




Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
Author: Watchtower
Views: 1251
Replies: 1
Canada Permanent Residence Guide

Watchtower

Moderator


Posts: 3,622
Threads: 3,603
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation: 4
Points: 0points

#1

[Image: visa-lottery.jpg]

Please note that these fees change over time. 

CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCY PROGRAMME 
The minimum requirements for federal skilled workers are:
Skilled work experience:
You must have at least one year, in the last ten years before you submit your electronic application for permanent residence, of continuous full-time work experience (or the equivalent in continuous part-time work) in a skilled occupation listed in Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the 2011 version of Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).
Language ability:
You must show that you meet or exceed the language threshold of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 with test results from a CIC-designated language testing organization – either English or French.
Education
You must provide either a Canadian educational credential or a foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment report from a designated agency to prove that your overseas diploma, degree or certificate is equivalent to a completed Canadian credential. (Points will be awarded based on the completed Canadian educational credential or the value of the foreign educational credential in Canadian standards.
Questions for applicant:
  1. What are your degrees of study (i.e. BSc, MSc, specify courses)?
  2. Which institutions did you complete your studies?
  3. How old are you?
  4. What is your current profession?
  5. How many years of experience do you have in your profession?
  6. Do you have any alternative professions that you have practiced for more than 1yr?
  7. Are you married?
  8. What is your family composition (number, ages)?
  9. What degrees of study does your spouse have (i.e. BSc, MSc, specify courses)?
  10. What is your spouse current profession?
  11. How many years of experience does your spouse have in his/her profession?
  12. Does your spouse have alternative professions that he/she has practiced for more than 1yr?
  13. Do you have any family in Canada (parents, siblings, uncles, aunties, cousins)?
  14. What is the status of your family in Canada (Student, Permanent resident or Canadian citizens)?
  15. Have you, your spouse or children lived in any country other than Nigeria for more than
    6months since the age of 18)? Please specify the country.

16. Do you have required proof of funds for your family size? (see table below)
17. Have you ever visited Canada or made an application for visa to Canada before?

Document Requirements for Express Entry
The following documents will be required at various stages throughout the application, however, highlighted in red will be required before initiation of creation of application profile to allow for document processing time constraints:
  1. Police certificates (for every country lived in for more than 6months since the age of 18)
  2. Family member proof of status (i.e. if applicant has any family members who are PR or Canadian
    citizens

  3. Proof of financial statusèBank statements for the past 6months minimum; Official letter from
    bank

  4. Educational degress: BSc, MSc. WES evaluation (Credential assessment)
  5. Medical report
  6. Language requirements: IELTS
  7. Digital photoèDimensions: The final frame size of the photo must be at least 35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8" x 1 3⁄4"). The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders. The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31 mm (1 1⁄4") and 36 mm (1 7/16"). Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540. Quality/Resolution: If an existing photo is being scanned, the minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch. File Format: The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format. File Size: The final size of the image should be ideally 240 kB (kilobytes), but not less than 60 kB. Colour: The image must be in color (24 bits per pixel) in sRGB colour space, which is the common output for most digital cameras.
  8. Proof of relationship (with spouse – marriage certificate; children – birth certificates)
  9. Documents from work, Letters from every company (every letter possible, Introdutory letter, payslips, timesheet, resignation letter, appointment letter, letters of commendation, promotion letter, job description, etc). Please note documents may vary from company to company.
  10. CV
  11. PassportèScan of all pages of most current valid passport
  12. Address historyèsince the age of 18 or the last 10years (which ever is most recent)
  13. Personal/work historyèsince the age of 18 or the last 10years (which ever is most recent). No
    gaps, details must be month to month and very precise, if unemployed, specify, if time spent on
    sabbatical, specify.

  14. Education history BSc and higher
  15. Travel historyèsince the age of 18 or the last 10years (which ever is most recent)
  16. Financials:
Application fee = CAD550
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) = CAD490
  • WES Credential assessment = $200 - $300 (excluding transcript processing fee at
    institution)

  • Nigerian police certificate = N15,000 – N25,000 
  • Medicals = N50,000 (Nigeria) - get current information. 

17. Proof of Funds
Number of Family Members and Funds Required 
(in Canadian dollars):
1 = $12,164.   2 = $15,143.  3 = $18,617.  4 = $22,603. 
5 = $25,636.  6 = $28,913.  7 or more = $32,191 

Services that could be provided by immigration agents:
  1. Complete assessment of all documents
  2. Identification of NOC class of profession
  3. Setting up of profile and documentation appraisal to required standards
  4. Obtaining credential assessments from accredited bodies
  5. Obtaining expedited country of residence certificates (Nigeria)
  6. Processing, dispatch and follow up of documents to be submitted in Canada
  7. Consultation on inquiries to any request and queries throughout the process
  8. Assistance with IELTS exams
  9. Overseeing application process 
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/s.../index.asp

Watchtower

Moderator


Posts: 3,622
Threads: 3,603
Joined: Sep 2017
Reputation: 4
Points: 0points

#2
I would like to hear from any one who this information was useful.